The Team

John Russell

Coach

Level 1 & 2 MTBA Coach

MTBA Skills Coach

UCI Level 2 Commissaire

Elite Commissaire

Brayden Martin

Athlete U23

2022 State Champs Elite – 1st

2022 XCM Nationals Elite – Top 10

2022 Cyclocross Nat Champs – 3rd

2022 Hidden Vale Epic – 1st AG

2021 Nat Champs XCO U23 – 4th

2021 Nat Champs XCC U23 – 4th

2020 Oceania Champs XCO U19, NZ – 5th

2020 National Champs XCO U19 – 2nd

2020 National Champs XCC U19 – 3rd

2020 State Champs XCO – 1st

2019 National Marathon Champs U19 – 1st

2019 State XCO Champ U19 – 1st

Rebecca Stone

Athlete

2024 XCC National Titles (Masters 3) – 3rd
2024 XCO National Titles (Masters 3) – 4th
2024 Snowies Mountain Bike Stage Race (Masters 3) – 8th overall

2023 Wild West Series B Grade Ladies – 2nd in Series

2023 World 24hr MTB Championship (40-49yr) – 2nd
2023 National 24hr MTB Championship (40-49yr) – 2nd
2023 World XCM Championships (40-44yr) – 6th
2023 Chicks in the Sticks A grade Ladies – 3rd

2022 Hidden Vale Epic – 1st AG

2022 Hidden Vale 24hr – 1st Elite Woman

2022 XCO AG State Champs – 1st

2021 Hidden Vale 24hr – 1st Elite Woman

2020 State Champs XCO – 1st AG

2019 Asia-Pacific Champs 24hr Elite F – 3rd

2019 3 Plus 3 – 1st Female Overall

2018 National Champs 24hrs – 2nd

2018 World 24hrs – 6th

Shannon Petre

Athlete U23

2022 XCO state champs – 1st U23

2022 Epic Hidden Vale – 1st AG

2022 Nat Champs Pump Track Elite – 2nd

2022 XCO Nat Champs U23 – 7th

Levi Dougherty

Athlete U19

2023 National Champs XCO U19 – 6th

2023 National Champs U18 XCC – 5th

2023 QLD State Champ U19 XCC & XCO

2023 QLD State Champ U19 CX

2022 CX Nat Champs U17 – 1st

2022 Epic Hidden Vale AG – 2nd

2022 State Champs U17 XCO – 1st

2022 Cyclocross Nat Champs U19 – 1st

2022 Nat Champs XCO U17 – 8th

2021 XCO Nat Champs – 10th

2021 XCC Nat Champs – 14th

2020 XCO State Champs – 2nd

Kristen Rowlands

U19

2023 State Champ U19 XCC & XCO

2022 Rocky Trails Schools – 2nd

2022 XCO State Champs – 4th

Angela Martin

E-Bike Rider

2022 Sunshine State series – 1st E

Jacqui Sey

Athlete, E-Bike Racer

2023 3rd State Champs

2022 Hidden Vale 4hr

2022 XCO State Champs – 2nd

Karen Ward

MTB, Cross-Triathlete

New to the team
Looking forward to some stage racing

Geoff Martin

Athlete, E-Bike, AG Racer

2022 State Champs – 4th

2021 State Champs – 3rd

Cathy Faye

Athlete, Cross-Triathlete

2024 XCC National Titles – 5th
2024 Ironman Taupo – 6th
2023 National Titles XCC – 5th
2023 Nationals XCM – 5th
2023 XCC State Titles – 2nd
2023 XCO State Titles – 2nd
2023 Merida 24hr Duo Female Team – 1st
2023 National Cross Tri Championship – 4th
2023 State Cross Tri Championship – 3rd
2022 Merida 24hr 24hr Duo Female Team – 1st
2022 Snowies Mountain Bike Stage Race – 2nd

2021 Nat Champs XCC – 3rd

2021 Snowies MTB Stage Race – 3rd AG

2020 Cross-Tri State champs – 1st AG

2020 Snowies MTB Stage Race -1st AG
2019 National XTri Champs – 4th
2019 State Champ Xtri – 1st
2019 Oceania XCO Champ – 2nd

2019 XCO State Champs – 2nd

Callum Sey

Athlete

2020 National Champs XCO – 20th
2020 National Champs XCC – 18th
2019 National XCO Champ U17 – 21st
2019 Oceania XCO Champ U17 – 17th
2019 National Marathon Champ U17 – 4th
2018 National XCO Series U17 – 35th
2018 QLD XCO State Champ – 7th
2018 Dingo Howl – 2nd
2017 QLD XCO State Champ U15 – 3rd

Huet de Frobville

Athlete, Marathon Racer

2019 XCM National Champs – 4th Expert M

Michael Rossiter

Junior Rider

2021 Nat Champs XCC – 2nd
2021 Nat Champs XCO – 2nd
2021 Nat Champs Trials – 1st
2020 Nat Champs XCO U13 – 3rd
2020 Nat Champs Pump U13 – 3rd
2020 State Champs XCO – 1st
2019 XCO State Champs U11 – 1st

Toby Thompson

Athlete U19

2020 State Champs – 3rd
2020 National Champs XCO – 19th
2019 National XCO Champ U17 – 2nd
2019 National Marathon Champ U17 – 2nd
2019 Oceania XCO Champ U17 – 7th
2018 National XCO Series U17 – 12th
2018 QLD XCO State Champ U17 – 3rd
2017 National XCO Champs U15 – 3rd

George Kirwan

XCO Athlete U19

2020 XCO State Champs – 5th
2020 XCO National Champs – 21st
2020 XCC National Champs – 29th

Chris Thompson

Masters MTB Racer

2021 Nat Champs XCC – 3rd
2021 Nat Champs XCO – 3rd
2020 State Champs XCO – 2nd
2020 National Champs XCO – 8th
2020 National Champs XCC – 2nd

Ross Flewell-Smith

Athlete

QLD State Champion 2023 Masters 1/2
XCO National champs 2023
International Abu Dabi Hero Elite Mens race

Stephen Pozzebon

Athlete, Master ¾

Noosa Enduro 100 2023 – Finisher
Merida 4hr 2023 2nd Masters/Jnr Team Category

Luca Pozzebon

Athlete U13

2024 XCC National Titles u13 – 5th

2024 XCO National Titles u13 – 5th

Rats Summer Sprints A grade boys winner 2024
2023 Cyclocross QLD State Champion
2023 XCO Qld State Titles 5th
Norco 3+3 2023 Junior Boys winner
2022 & 2023 Mini EPIC Winner